Access keys | Skip to primary navigation | Skip to secondary navigation | Skip to content | Skip to footer |
Problems viewing this site

Build a Better Business Workshops

Workshops topics
  • Develop an action plan
  • Understand the legal requirements in your business
  • Plan and grow your finances
  • Create an innovative market strategy
  • Develop an innovative team
  • Directly address your customer needs
  • Build on your client relationships
  • Establish business networks and support
  • Get business advice from a range of successful business owners
  • Produce a practical user friendly business plan

Investment:
$400 for a series of 5 x 3 hour workshops and additional 2 hours of one-on-one business mentoring. Participants who complete the full workshops and mentoring program could be eligible to receive a nationally accredited qualification - BSB40415 Certificate IV in Small Business Management. *Eligibility criteria applies


Eligibility Criteria
  • Reside in Queensland
  • Be an Australian Citizen or New Zealand Citizen or permanent resident
  • Must be an owner, manager or employee of a Small Business in Queensland
  • Supply an Australian Business Number (ABN) along with supporting evidence



WORKSHOPS CALENDAR 2016:

MAY:
Mackay:
DATE: 30/5, 31,05, 8/06, 9/06, 13/06
TIME: 5.15pm - 8:15pm
VENUE: TBA
FACILITATOR: Lynda Gale


Mt Gravatt:
DATE: 31/5, 2/6, 7/6, 9/6, 14/6
TIME: 4:30pm - 7:30pm
VENUE: Mt Gravatt TAFE, B Block, Level 4, Room 22, 1030 Cavendish Road, Mt Gravatt 4122
FACILITATOR: Travis Windsor

JUNE:
Rockhampton:
DATE: 02/06 9:00am - 5:00pm
DATE: 03/06 9:00am - 4:00pm
VENUE: Quality Hotel Regent - 192 Bolsover St, Rockhampton
FACILITATOR: Rudi Tartaglia

Airlie Beach:
DATE: 6/06, 7/06
TIME: 9:00am - 4:30pm
VENUE: TBA
FACILITATOR: Lynda Gale

West End:
DATE: 06/06, 08/06, 13/06, 15/06, 23/06
TIME: 6.30pm - 9.30pm
VENUE: 2B/11 Donkin St, West End
FACILITATOR: Lindy Chen

Alexandra Hills:
DATE: 7/6, 9/6, 14/6, 16/6, 21/6
TIME: 10.00am - 1.00pm
VENUE: Alexandra Hills TAFE, A Block, Level 2, Room 48, Windemere Road, Alexandra Hills 4161
FACILITATOR: Tony Curl

Southbank:
DATE: 8/6, 14/6, 16/6, 21/6
TIME: 4.45pm - 8.30pm
VENUE: Southbank TAFE - E Block Level 3 Room 3001
FACILITATOR: Peter Baldwin


Browns Plains:
DATE: 11/6, 18/6
TIME: 8.30am - 4.30pm
VENUE: Office Works, 3/24-48 Browns Plains Rd
FACILITATOR: Helen Cowley

Southbank:
DATE: 13/6, 20/6, 22/6, 27/6
TIME: 5.00pm - 8.45pm
VENUE: 13/6, 20/6, 22/6 Southbank TAFE - E Block Level 3 Room 3001
VENUE: 27/6 Southbank TAFE - C Block Level 5 Room 5112
FACILITATOR: Peter Baldwin

Toowoomba:
DATE: 13/6, 14/6, 15/6, 20/6, 21/6
TIME: 5.30pm - 8.30pm
VENUE: TBA
FACILITATOR: Helen Cowley

Southbank:
DATE: 23/6, 28/6, 30/6, 5/7
TIME: 4.45pm - 8.30pm
VENUE: Southbank TAFE - C Block Level 5 Room 5112
FACILITATOR: Peter Baldwin

Southport:
DATE: 29/6, 4/7, 6/7, 11/7
TIME: 5.00pm - 8.45pm
VENUE: Southport Golf Club
FACILITATOR: Peter Baldwin

JULY:
Gatton:
DATE: 2/7, 9/7
TIME: 8.30am - 4.30pm
VENUE: Gatton Council, Neilsons Place, 130 Patrick St, Laidley
FACILITATOR: Helen Cowley

West End:
DATE: 2/7, 9/7, 16/7, 23/7, 30/7
TIME: 6.30pm - 9.30pm
VENUE: 2B/11 Donkin St, West End
FACILITATOR: Lindy Chen

Southbank:
DATE: 7/7, 12/7, 14/7, 19/7
TIME: 4.45pm - 8.30pm
VENUE: Southbank TAFE - E Block Level 3 Room 3001
FACILITATOR: Peter Baldwin

Townsville:
DATE: 07/07, 21/07, 04/08
TIME: 4:30pm - 9:00pm
VENUE: TAFE Pimlico, Hugh St & Fulham Rd, Townsville
FACILITATOR: Angelo Coco, Philip Jenkins Ramona Bullard

Caboolture:
DATE: 08/07 12:00pm - 6:00pm
DATE: 09/07 9:00am - 6:00pm
VENUE: Caboolture Hub, 4 Hasking Street, Caboolture
FACILITATOR: Ron Ward

Southbank:
DATE: 13/7, 18/7, 20/7, 25/7
TIME: 4.45pm - 8.30pm
VENUE: Southbank TAFE - E Block Level 3 Room 3001
FACILITATOR: Peter Baldwin

Coopers Plains:
DATE: 28/07, 04/08, 11/08, 18/08, 25/08
TIME: 5:00pm - 8:00pm
VENUE: Kentlen Executive Centre, 1048 Beaudesert Road, Coopers Plains
FACILITATOR: Richard Davies


AUGUST:
Toowoomba:
DATE: 15/8, 16/8, 17/08
TIME: 5.30pm - 8.30pm
VENUE: TBA
FACILITATOR: Helen Cowley

Maroochydore:
DATE: 17/08, 24/08, 31/08, 07/09, 14/09
TIME: 8:00am - 11:00am
VENUE: O Associates, Suite 2, Elouera Tower 81, Sixth Avenue, Maroochydore
FACILITATOR: Rod Richards

Gympie:
Business Lunch Box series:
DATE: 19/08, 26/08, 02/09, 09/09, 16/09, 23/09, 30/09, 07/10, 14/10, 21/10
TIME: 12:30pm - 1:30pm
VENUE: Avenue Lifestyle Support, 37 Red Hill Rd, Gympie
FACILITATOR: Rod Richards


Browns Plains:
DATE: 20/8, 27/8
TIME: 8.30am - 4.30pm
VENUE: Officeworks, Browns Plains Rd, Browns Plains
FACILITATOR: Helen Cowley


Pacific Aria:
Build a Better Business Workshops while you're cruising the Pacific Aria.
CRUISE INFORMATION: Please contact Jessica, Nicole or Jaimie from Flight Centre on 3084 1300 for more information please click here:


Expression of Interest