Access keys | Skip to primary navigation | Skip to secondary navigation | Skip to content | Skip to footer |
Problems viewing this site

Build a Better Business Workshops

Workshops topics
  • Develop an action plan
  • Understand the legal requirements in your business
  • Plan and grow your finances
  • Create an innovative market strategy
  • Develop an innovative team
  • Directly address your customer needs
  • Build on your client relationships
  • Establish business networks and support
  • Get business advice from a range of successful business owners
  • Produce a practical user friendly business plan

Investment:
$400 for a series of 5 x 3 hour workshops and additional 2 hours of one-on-one business mentoring. Participants who complete the full workshops and mentoring program could be eligible to receive a nationally accredited qualification - BSB40415 Certificate IV in Small Business Management. *Eligibility criteria applies


Eligibility Criteria
  • Reside in Queensland
  • Be an Australian Citizen or New Zealand Citizen or permanent resident
  • Must be an owner, manager or employee of a Small Business in Queensland
  • Supply an Australian Business Number (ABN) along with supporting evidence



WORKSHOPS CALENDAR 2016:

SEPTEMBER:
Southport:
DATE: 27/9, 28/9, 4/10, 5/10
TIME: 5.00pm - 8.45pm
VENUE: Southport Golf Club, Slatyer Av, Southport
FACILITATOR: Peter Baldwin

Springwood:
DATE: 29/9, 30/9
TIME: 9:00am - 5:00pm
VENUE: South City Bulletin, Shop 6, 3-15 Dennis Road, Springwood
FACILITATOR: Rudi Tartaglia


OCTOBER:
Browns Plains:
DATE: 01/10, 08/10
TIME: 8.30am - 4.30pm
VENUE: Officeworks, Browns Plains Rd, Browns Plains
FACILITATOR: Helen Cowley

Noosa:
DATE: 04/10, 11/10, 18/10, 25/10, 01/11
TIME: 8:00am - 11:00am
VENUE: Austwide Insurance Brokers, Suite 9 "The Atrium," 91 Poinciana Avenue, Noosa
FACILITATOR: Rod Richards

Maroochydore:
DATE: 5/10, 12/10, 19/10, 26/10, 2/11
TIME: 9:00am - 12:00pm
VENUE: O Associates, Suite 2, Elouera Tower 81, Sixth Avenue, Maroochydore
FACILITATOR: Rod Richards

Toowoomba:
DATE: 06/10, 13/10, 20/10
TIME: 2:00pm - 7:00pm
VENUE: TBA
FACILITATOR: Geoff Neil

Maryborough:
DATE: 13/10, 20/10, 27/10, 03/11, 10/11
TIME: 8:00am - 11:00am
VENUE: 320 Kent Street, Maryborough
FACILITATOR: Rod Richards

Bundaberg:
DATE: 13/10 TIME: 9:00am - 5:00pm
DATE: 14/10 TIME: 9:00am - 4:00pm
VENUE: TBA
FACILITATOR: Rudi Tartaglia

Springwood:
DATE: 20/10, 21/10
TIME: 9:00am - 5:00pm
VENUE: South City Bulletin, Shop 6, 3-15 Dennis Road, Springwood
FACILITATOR: Rudi Tartaglia

Nerang:
DATE: 24/10, 25/10, 31/10, 02/11, 07/11
TIME: 5:00pm - 8:00pm
VENUE: Prana Centre, 7027 Southport Nerang Road, Nerang
FACILITATOR: Edward Gifford

North Lakes:
DATE: 24/10, 27/10, 03/11, 10/11, 17/11
TIME: 9:00am - 12:00pm
VENUE: 4 Sibley Street, North Lakes
FACILITATOR: Lauren Cowburn

Southbank:
DATE: 25/10, 26/10, 08/11, 09/11
TIME: 5.00pm - 8.45pm
VENUE: Southbank TAFE - G Block Level 4 Room 4005
FACILITATOR: Peter Baldwin

Cairns:
DATE: 26/10, 27/10, 02/11, 03/11, 09/11
TIME: 4:00pm - 7:00pm
VENUE: 252 Mulgrave Rd,CAIRNS Q4870
FACILITATOR: Kim Kelly

Rockhampton:
DATE: 27/10 & TIME: 9:00am - 5:00pm
DATE: 28/10 & TIME: 9:00am - 4:00pm
VENUE: Regent Hotel, Bolsolver St, Rockhampton
FACILITATOR: Rudi Tartaglia

Southport:
DATE: 27/10, 07/11, 10/11, 14/11
TIME: 5.00pm - 8.45pm
VENUE: Southport Golf Club, Slatyer Av, Southport
FACILITATOR: Peter Baldwin

Cairns:
DATE: 28/10, 04/11
TIME: 9:00am- 4:00pm
VENUE: 252 Mulgrave Rd,CAIRNS Q4870
FACILITATOR: Kim Kelly

Caboolture:
DATE: 28/10 12:00pm - 6:00pm
DATE: 29/10 9:00am - 6:00pm
VENUE: Lagoon Café 1/11 Toovey St, Caboolture QLD 4510
FACILITATOR: Ron Ward


NOVEMBER:
Maroochydore:
DATE: 9/11, 16/11, 23/11, 30/11, 7/12
TIME: 9:00am - 12:00pm
VENUE: O Associates, Suite 2, Elouera Tower 81, Sixth Avenue, Maroochydore
FACILITATOR: Rod Richards

Chermside:
DATE: 11/11 12:00pm - 6:00pm
DATE: 12/11 9:00am - 6:00pm
VENUE: QUEST Chermside, 9 Thomas St, Chermside Q4032
FACILITATOR: Ron Ward

Southbank:
DATE: 17/11, 22/11, 24/11, 29/11
TIME: 5.00pm - 8.45pm
VENUE: Southbank TAFE - G Block Level 4 Room 4005
FACILITATOR: Peter Baldwin

Southport:
DATE: 21/11, 23/11, 28/11, 30/11
TIME: 5.00pm - 8.45pm
VENUE: Southport Golf Club, Slatyer Av, Southport
FACILITATOR: Peter Baldwin



DECEMBER:

Southbank:
DATE: 01/12, 05/12, 06/12, 07/12
TIME: 5.00pm - 8.45pm
VENUE: Southbank TAFE - G Block Level 4 Room 4005
FACILITATOR: Peter Baldwin




Expression of Interest